This privacy statement tells you who we are, what to expect when Therapy Meets Numbers (TMN) collects personal information, our obligations and your rights under relevant legislation. It applies to information we collect about:
Visitors to our website
Enquirers to TMN via our website contact form
Subscribers to the TMN bulletin
Individuals to whom we provide advice, consultancy, training or other individualised services
The relevant legislation is:
A
Data Protection Act (DPA) 1998
A
General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)
A
The Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (PECR)
You can find out more about each at the website of the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) which is at www.ico.org.uk

Who we are

TMN is provided as a collaboration between Barry McInnes and Giles Hales-Tooke (the originators). Both are sole traders working in collaboration to provide this resource. Profiles of each can be seen on the TMN website at www.therapymeetsnumbers/about.com

Therapy Meets Numbers (TMN) provides research and evaluation-based information, training and consultancy resources to assist therapy practitioners and services to deliver high quality services effectively and efficiently.

We provide these resources through our website and as a result of individual contacts from enquirers. These will be mostly therapy practitioners and therapy service providers, but may also include service purchasers and commissioners, and members of the public.

General principles

The general principles that govern our collection of personal data are that, consistent with our legal obligations, it is held on the basis of consent or legitimate interest; is relevant and limited to what is required; accurate and held for no longer than is required. Further, that we have in place appropriate organisational and technical measures to ensure that we protect against unauthorised or unlawful processing of personal data, as well as loss, destruction and damage.

We will not disclose, give or sell your personal data to anyone who is not authorised to possess it for a legitimate reason connected with TMN core activities.

Visitors to our website

Google Analytics

We use a third-party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site, to help us understand what resources visitors may find more or less helpful. This information is processed in a way which does not identify anyone.

You can opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites. Find out more at: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of data, stored in text files, that are stored on your computer or other device when websites are loaded in a browser. They are widely used to ‘remember’ you and your preferences, and help ensure a consistent and efficient experience for visitors, and perform essential functions such as allowing users to register and remain logged in.

Therapy Meets Numbers and cookies

Our website and the third-party services we use, such as Google Analytics and WordPress (which we use to publish our blogs) do use a limited number of cookies to improve your experience of the site and collect anonymous data about how visitors use the site.

We employ a service called Cookiebot to help ensure that we stay complaint with the GDPR and PECR regulations. You can find more details of Cookiebot at www.cookiebot.com

 

When you first visit the TMN site you will see a pop-up from Cookiebot. This provides details of all the cookies used on the site, and allows you to choose whether you allow only the essential cookies to navigate the site effectively, or allow all cookies.

Cookie control

If you do not wish to have cookies placed on your computer, you can also set your internet browser to restrict or refuse cookies. Be aware, however, that certain features of Therapy Meets Numbers website may not function properly without the aid of cookies. For more information on how to switch off cookies on your computer, visit www.allaboutcookies.org

 

Enquirers to TMN via our website contact form

When you make a direct enquiry to TMN via the contact form on our website, as well as when there are subsequent communications between us and you, we may collect personal data about you.

We collect this data to help us to provide you with specific information or advice related to your enquiry. The GDPR provides a lawful basis for collection of such relevant information known as ‘legitimate interest’.

You can read more about the bases on which we are entitled to hold such information in the ICO website here. Information about your rights in relation to the information we may hold is below.

Subscribers to the TMN bulletin

When you subscribe to the TMN bulletin via the forms on our website, we want to make sure that you understand that you are giving your explicit consent to us holding certain information. This may include your name, email, organisation and other relevant details that enable us to send you emails specific to your interests.

The GDPR provides a lawful basis for collection of such relevant information known as ‘consent’.

We use third-party service, Mailchimp, to deliver our bulletins. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our bulletin. For more information, please see Mailchimp’s privacy notice

All of our email bulletins feature an ‘Unsubscribe’ option, and you may choose to unsubscribe from bulletins at any time.

 

Individuals to whom we provide advice, consultancy, training or other individualised services

We may collect data on individuals with whom TMN has some kind of individual advisory, training, consultative or other individualised service relationship. We collect this data to provide you with the most appropriate service under the basis of the GDPR definition of legitimate interest.

This data may include your name and contact details, as well as details about your role, your organisation and its operation, and your expressed interests and needs of TMN. We will only hold data that is required for us to be able to provide you with the best possible service.

Your rights

Under the DPA and GDPR you have certain rights in relation to the information we may hold about you. These include:

The right to be informed about the collection and use of your data.
The right to access your data.
Certain rights to have inaccurate data rectified, as well as have your data erased or restrict its processing.

Access to your personal information

You have the right to ask for a copy of the information TMN holds about you by making what is known as a ‘subject access request’. You can do this by emailing Barry McInnes at barry@therapymeetsnumbers.com

You will be provided with a description of it and information we may hold and why we are holding it. If you have asked for, or if you subsequently ask for a copy of your data, we will provide a copy in an appropriate and intelligible form.

Enquiries

If you have an enquiry about this policy or TMN and privacy in general, please mail Barry McInnes at the email address above.

Therapy Meets Numbers Privacy Statement

Amended 27.03.2018

Share with your networks